|
Post by Reba on Dec 13, 2018 20:54:31 GMT -5
i've only tried nymphomaniac, melancholia, and antichrist.... but i couldnt finish any of 'em. and that's coming from someone who successfully sat through STALKER.
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Dec 14, 2018 5:58:29 GMT -5
I feel ya. I didn't think much of Melancholia either, I haven't seen Antichrist. I think you might like Dogville, though. It's loosely based on a 1950s tragicomic Duerrenmatt play (The Visit).
|
|
|
Post by Seymour Glass on Dec 15, 2018 2:08:13 GMT -5
Fantastic Beasts: Crimes of Grindelwald
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Mar 21, 2019 1:17:52 GMT -5
watched deep end (1970) good stuff. my new favorite genre is when European directors went to the UK in the late 60s and made weird color films. i’ve got blow up, Fahrenheit 451, British sounds... Poe's Coats Host Toast any recs?
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Mar 21, 2019 16:10:49 GMT -5
deep end is great! wasn't a fan of the abrupt ending, but all in all still great. I posted a still from that in your thread that one time. fun fact, did you know the director also acted in Cronenberg's Eastern Promises? Though I don't really have a category in my head under "European directors who went to the UK in the late 60s and made weird color films", I'm afraid... maybe because the UK is actually in Europe (if not the EU anymore). A very good Scottish coming-of-age romantic flick is "Gregory's Girl" (1981) by Bill Forsyth, more of a comedy, but with hints of melancholy, and I think it might have had an influence on Wes Anderson. Another--more interestingly shot--colorful British semi-classic that is similar in spirit (well, a bit more anarchic) that I really like is Lindsay Anderson's "if...."
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Mar 21, 2019 16:35:12 GMT -5
i meant continental european of course 🙄 i am a big fan of lindsay anderson. i like the british new wave, but even better is the trend(?) i noticed of foreign directors venturing to england and making their own slightly exaggerated perspective on the style there. another one that might fit is polanski's Repulsion, though i haven't seen it.
|
|
|
Post by Uncle Algernon on Mar 21, 2019 18:12:03 GMT -5
I just watched an Italian peplum from the 60's called Revolt of the Prætorians. 'twas pretty good for what it is.
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jun 1, 2019 10:50:44 GMT -5
2017's The Wild Boys (Les garcons sauvages) - One of the craziest films I've seen in a while (and before that I've watched the absurd 'Rubber', which was also pretty good but not as crazy), though a bit lacking in the substance it kind of promises in the beginning... still enjoyed marveling over the audacious and gorgeously shot imagery.
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jun 8, 2019 18:38:15 GMT -5
RIP my criterion channel subscription. i would buy another month but my brain would explode. i only seen 72 flicks.... now i have ranked them for some reason - Chinese Roulette (rewatch)
- The Color of Pomegranates
- My American Uncle
- Lola Montès
- Muriel, or the Time of Return
- Toby Dammit
- Le Bonheur
- Juliet of the Spirits
- À Nos Amours
- And the Ship Sails on
- To Be or Not to Be
- The Circus
- Vagabond
- Bed and Board
- Elevator to the gallows
- Tout Va Bien
- News from Home
- Antoine and Colette
- High and Low
- My Brilliant Career
- Modern Times
- The World of Apu
- Hiroshima Mon Amour
- Two English Girls
- Every Man For Himself
- PlayTime
- F for Fake
- Le Notti Bianche
- Stolen Kisses
- The Earrings of Madame de...
- People on Sunday
- 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
- The Rules of the Game
- Seven Samurai
- A Brighter Summer Day
- Yi Yi
- One Sings the Other Doesn't
- La Collectionneuse
- Shoot the Piano Player
- The Gold Rush
- City Lights
- Red Desert
- The Meetings of Anna
- Sunnyside
- Je Tu Il Elle
- Day of Wrath
- The Taking of Power by Louis XIV
- Shame
- Paris Texas
- Belle de Jour
- Le Plaisir
- Au Revoir les Enfants
- The Magician
- Stagecoach
- Chungking Express
- The Fire Within
- The Pilgrim
- Victim
- Princess Yang Kwei Fei
- Suzanne's Career
- The Flowers of St. Francis
- Le Petit Soldat
- Opening Night
- Naked Childhood
- Black narcissus
- Europa
- Boudu Saved from Drowning
- In the Realm of the Senses
- My Dinner with Andre
movies i'm not interested in rating: Claire's Knee My Night at Maud's Night and Fog
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jun 9, 2019 3:20:46 GMT -5
Damn, how long did you have that subscription for? I thought you sig only said Criterion for two months or so??
I like a lot of these, incl. the last three. A good amount of these I haven't seen. I don't get the relatively high ranking of "Shame", however, especially before "Paris, Texas" (!!!) and "Belle de Jour", both brilliant films that are much better. I thought Shame was a sober, well-done character portrait with good acting by Fassbender and Mulligan, but also quite an unsatisfying downer of a film.
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jun 9, 2019 10:00:29 GMT -5
lol that's Shame (1968) the bergman film. everything after 45 in the list i am not terribly a fan of, really. Paris Texas was actually quite bad and i do not like wenders at all, but it gets a boost bc nastassja was great.
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jun 9, 2019 12:02:26 GMT -5
Oooh, woops I haven't seen that Bergman film yet... I expect it's better than McQueen's "Shame".
Paris Texas is a trip and a half, if only for what is perhaps Robby Müller's (the cinematographer) magnum opus. But on top of that it also has both N. Kinski and Harry Dean Stanton's stunning performances, and a haunting score by Ry Cooder. There's really nothing not to like, except maybe the length. Wenders has some schmaltzy films, but this one, Wings of Desire, and The American Friend are perfection.
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jun 9, 2019 12:36:05 GMT -5
yeah, i dont like Wings of Desire or the American Friend either.... in Paris Texas i was mostly baffled by how stanton's character was supposed to be like autistic or mentally retarded for half the movie and then suddenly he's just a depressed introspective dad. the Rain Man half went on and on, then i thought the movie was almost over and instead it turned into a totally different, even more grating movie. and that kid really annoyed the hell out of me. american children should never be let within 1000000 feet of a movie camera. plus the film built up some mystery about why harry dean's family disintegrated but at the end in his long monologue it just turns out they were some dumb white trash. nastassja really knocked it out of the park holding that scene together when it had no pathos whatsoever in the script. also the cinematography was heavy handed.
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jun 10, 2019 15:34:51 GMT -5
also the cinematography was heavy handed. smh
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jun 11, 2019 14:48:24 GMT -5
P.S. instead of the american friend i recommend RIPLEY'S GAME (2002, dir. Liliana Cavani) which is based on the same novel but actually kicks ass and stars epic john malkovich instead of repulsive dennis hopper.
|
|