Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jan 2, 2018 13:31:21 GMT -5
This thread is for ranking your favourite films released in 2o17.
Mine:
1. Dunkirk (dir. Christopher Nolan) - 10/10
(Silence (Martin Scorsese) - 10/10 - actually premiered in 2016; wide release in '17, though, so I'mma keep it here)
2. The Square (Ruben Östlund) - 9.5/10
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) (Update Feb 3) - 9.5/10
(All very good in their own way and worth watching; Order is just slight personal preference):
4. Get Out (Jordan Peele) - 9/10
5. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) (Update 2019) - 8.5/10
6. A Ghost Story (David Lowery) (Update 2019) - 8.5/10
7. Phantom Thread (PT Anderson) (Update Feb 8) - 8.5/10
8. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) (Update April 6) - 8/10
9. The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci) (Update May) - 8/10
10. Good Time (Update March 2019) - 8/10
11. The Meyerowitz Stories (Noah Baumbach) - 7.5/10
12. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) (Update Jan 6) - 7.5/10
13. November (Rainer Sarnet) (Update 2019) - 7.5/10
14. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright) - 7.5/10
Those are good to merely okay in descending order:
15. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler) (Update April 29) - 7.5/10
16. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) (Update May 16) - 7.5
17. The Other Side of Hope [Toivon tuolla] (Aki Kaurismäki) - 7.5/10
18. Raw [Grave] (Julia Ducournau) - 7/10
19. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) (Update 2019) - 7/10
20. The Florida Project (Sean Baker) (Update March 2020) - 7/10
21. Okja (Bong Joon-ho) - 7/10
22. mother! (Darren Aronofsky) - 6.5/10
23. Disaster Artist (James Franco) (Update 2019) - 6.5/10
24. Brigsby Bear (Dave McKean) (Update 2020) - 6.5/10
25. T2: Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) - 6/10
26. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) (Update April) - 5.5/10
27. It (Andy Muschietti) (Update 2019) - 5.5/10
(This one is la la lame:
La La Land (Damien Chazelle) - 4/10 EDIT: I just saw that this one opened Dec 2016, my bad)
When I see more that I'll like, I'll update the list.
Mine:
1. Dunkirk (dir. Christopher Nolan) - 10/10
(Silence (Martin Scorsese) - 10/10 - actually premiered in 2016; wide release in '17, though, so I'mma keep it here)
2. The Square (Ruben Östlund) - 9.5/10
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) (Update Feb 3) - 9.5/10
(All very good in their own way and worth watching; Order is just slight personal preference):
4. Get Out (Jordan Peele) - 9/10
5. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) (Update 2019) - 8.5/10
6. A Ghost Story (David Lowery) (Update 2019) - 8.5/10
7. Phantom Thread (PT Anderson) (Update Feb 8) - 8.5/10
8. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) (Update April 6) - 8/10
9. The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci) (Update May) - 8/10
10. Good Time (Update March 2019) - 8/10
11. The Meyerowitz Stories (Noah Baumbach) - 7.5/10
12. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) (Update Jan 6) - 7.5/10
13. November (Rainer Sarnet) (Update 2019) - 7.5/10
14. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright) - 7.5/10
Those are good to merely okay in descending order:
15. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler) (Update April 29) - 7.5/10
16. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) (Update May 16) - 7.5
17. The Other Side of Hope [Toivon tuolla] (Aki Kaurismäki) - 7.5/10
18. Raw [Grave] (Julia Ducournau) - 7/10
19. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) (Update 2019) - 7/10
20. The Florida Project (Sean Baker) (Update March 2020) - 7/10
21. Okja (Bong Joon-ho) - 7/10
22. mother! (Darren Aronofsky) - 6.5/10
23. Disaster Artist (James Franco) (Update 2019) - 6.5/10
24. Brigsby Bear (Dave McKean) (Update 2020) - 6.5/10
25. T2: Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) - 6/10
26. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) (Update April) - 5.5/10
27. It (Andy Muschietti) (Update 2019) - 5.5/10
(This one is la la lame:
La La Land (Damien Chazelle) - 4/10 EDIT: I just saw that this one opened Dec 2016, my bad)
When I see more that I'll like, I'll update the list.