|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2016 17:07:41 GMT -5
updated version:
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Dec 18, 2016 14:51:51 GMT -5
lol mr scruff's ninja tuna in there made me laugh. it comes with the windows os, doesn't it. i admit there's two tracks by mr. scruff i love though.
|
|
|
top 50
Jan 6, 2017 0:45:59 GMT -5
Post by soufflé on Jan 6, 2017 0:45:59 GMT -5
not bad squirt
|
|
|
top 50
Jan 6, 2017 22:52:18 GMT -5
Post by Reba on Jan 6, 2017 22:52:18 GMT -5
btw, i'm completely out of control so i also made a top 50 for the 2000s (my childhood)
|
|
|
top 50
Jan 6, 2017 23:45:56 GMT -5
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jan 6, 2017 23:45:56 GMT -5
Didn't know you liked the White Stripes; cool. Also kinda surprised to see Lady Gaga and Avril Lavigne in your favourites. But those records by Gnarls Barkley, Amy Winehouse, Gorillaz, Punch-Drunk Love (lol), Eminem, D12, Avalanches, Aesop Rock, and Daft Punk are also among some of the stuff I listened to a lot in the 2000's.
|
|
eskaton
Reptile Researcher
Posts: 30
Likes: 46
|
top 50
Jan 7, 2017 10:13:17 GMT -5
Post by eskaton on Jan 7, 2017 10:13:17 GMT -5
Hey, nice, you like Wire/Pink Flag. I saw 'em live like two years ago. No audience interaction at all, but the music is still astonishingly modern. And their guitars are loud af of course. I visted a friend in Chicago last year to celebrate my birthday, and we went to Drill: Chicago. I got to see Wire perform "Drill" with St. Vincent. On my birthday. It was incredible. The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion and White Lung also played that night, but nothing beats that finale. Anyway, here's my Top 50. It was tough to compile, and I'm sure if I did this tomorrow I'd come up with a completely different list.
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jan 7, 2017 11:39:55 GMT -5
Hey, nice, you like Wire/Pink Flag. I saw 'em live like two years ago. No audience interaction at all, but the music is still astonishingly modern. And their guitars are loud af of course. I visted a friend in Chicago last year to celebrate my birthday, and we went to Drill: Chicago. I got to see Wire perform "Drill" with St. Vincent. On my birthday. It was incredible. The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion and White Lung also played that night, but nothing beats that finale. Damn, that's one kickass lineup! Sounds like a terrific birthday haha And nice list; good to see the Cramps gettin some luv.
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jan 7, 2017 14:41:42 GMT -5
great list eskaton. no one else here seems to be a big fan of eno et al
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Jan 7, 2017 20:01:12 GMT -5
my final top 50 is for the 1970s because it was the greatest decade of music, and it also contained the greatest year of music, 1979. spoilered because it's 2 extreme
|
|
|
top 50
Jan 7, 2017 20:45:43 GMT -5
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Jan 7, 2017 20:45:43 GMT -5
Good stuff all around; can't go wrong with 70s. (Although I admit I've never really dug Yoko, but that's the only exception. There's a few other albums I haven't heard but know of the musicians and would probably like.)
|
|
eskaton
Reptile Researcher
Posts: 30
Likes: 46
|
top 50
Jan 14, 2017 19:31:15 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by eskaton on Jan 14, 2017 19:31:15 GMT -5
great list eskaton. no one else here seems to be a big fan of eno et al Thanks. My dad is a Bowie fanatic, so I grew up on Bowie, and from there I discovered Eno, Roxy Music, Fripp, Belew, Nomi, and a whole slew of other artists. Eno in particular is a forever favorite and one of my favorite living humans.
|
|
|
top 50
Jan 19, 2017 0:58:15 GMT -5
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2017 0:58:15 GMT -5
updated top 20 bc i haven't listened to 50 good albums:
|
|
|
top 50
Oct 22, 2017 1:15:29 GMT -5
Post by pepper on Oct 22, 2017 1:15:29 GMT -5
gonna attempt an updated 1 bc my old ones are garbage
|
|
|
top 50
Oct 22, 2017 1:19:33 GMT -5
via mobile
pepper likes this
Post by Reba on Oct 22, 2017 1:19:33 GMT -5
gonna attempt an updated 1 bc my old ones are garbage says everyone who peeps their list a week later
|
|
|
top 50
Apr 2, 2018 14:40:20 GMT -5
Reba likes this
Post by Reba on Apr 2, 2018 14:40:20 GMT -5
i had a major spiritual reawakening over the last few weeks, and i'm afraid i'll have to discard my old albums list completely. new top 10:
1. Bud Greenspan - Witness! Dramatic Highlights Of Congressional Investigations 2. The Big Bopper – Hellooo Baby! The Best Of The Big Bopper 1954 - 1959 3. Ireene Wicker The Singing Lady - A Treasury Of Fairy Tale Favorites 4. Max Steiner - King Kong (Original 1933 Motion Picture Score) 5. Newton Hobbs - Bird Calls From Australia 6. Tony Sandler & Ralph Young - The Christmas World Of Tony Sandler & Ralph Young 7. Johnny Maddox - Tap Dance Rhythms 8. Erma Bombeck - The Family That Plays Together (Gets On Each Other's Nerves) 9. Boris Karloff – Boris Karloff Narrates The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow / Rip Van Winkle 10. Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks
|
|