|
Post by Reba on Dec 15, 2017 15:06:05 GMT -5
knock knock who's there, it's bear. this is the thread where you list albums you enjoyed in 2017.
here are my TOP TEN
1. Tyler, The Creator - Flower Boy 2. Armand Hammer - Rome 3. Kendrick Lamar - Damn 4. Brockhampton - Saturation III 5. Syd - Fin 6. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 7. Richard Dawson - Peasant 8. Brockhampton - Saturation II 9. Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom 10. Björk - Utopia
honorable mentions:
Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Kelela - Take Me Apart Corbin - Mourn G Perico - All Blue LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Lorde - Melodrama SZA - Ctrl J.I.D - The Never Story Paramore - Idle Worship Wiley - Godfather Dizzee Rascal - Raskit Brockhampton - Saturation I Yung Lean - Stranger Willow - The 1st
good EPs:
Buddy - Magnolia Skepta - Vicious EP Injury Reserve - Drive It Like It’s Stolen Young Thug & Carnage - Young Martha
favorite singles that aren't on the above albums:
Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - Over Everything Lil Uzi Vert - XO TOUR Llif3 Stormzy - Cold G Perico - Affiliated
P.S. worst album of 2017:
Eminem - Revival
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Dec 15, 2017 18:42:28 GMT -5
favourite albums of the year - 1. flower boy by tyler 2. saturation by brockhampton 3. godfather by wiley 4. melodrama by lorde 5. damn by kendrick lamar 6. saturation ii by brockhampton 7. this old dog by mac demarco 8. big fish theory by vince staples 9. dont smile at me by billie eilish 10. lover by george maple
honourable mentions - the ooz by king krule drunk by thundercat raskit by dizzee rascal ctrl by sza beautiful thugger girls by young thug lust for life by lana del rey
biggest disappointments - hopeless fountain kingdom by halsey teenage emotions by lil yachty humanz by gorillaz
|
|
|
Post by Reba on Dec 15, 2017 20:38:02 GMT -5
the disrespect omg not even a mention of S3
|
|
|
Post by pepper on Dec 15, 2017 21:29:12 GMT -5
it was meant to be in the honourable mentions but i forgot it
|
|
|
Post by Poe's Coats Host Toast on Dec 16, 2017 0:04:34 GMT -5
lol I've always loved that gif of Earl.
I'll make a list when I can be bothered, but I don't think I've listened to that many albums, so I guess I'll just sort the ones I did listen to.... (later)
|
|
|
Post by penne on Dec 24, 2017 10:13:58 GMT -5
in no specific order
perfume genius — no shape sza — ctrl feist — pleasure lcd soundsystem — american dream broken social scene — hug of thunder mount eerie — a crow looked at me run the jewels — rtj 3 rina sawayama — RINA kelela — take me apart kendrick lamar — DAMN.
honourable mentions
lorde — melodrama fever ray — plunge slowdive — slowdive arca — arca björk — utopia jens lekman — life will see you now waxahatchee — out in the storm kehlani — sweetsexysavage death from above — outrage is now
|
|
|
Post by spookyghost on Dec 24, 2017 10:58:19 GMT -5
I'm basically a nobody here, but it's really nice to see y'alls lists. Here's mine. I did top 15 songs too.
songs
15 Melting Grid [Julie Byrne] 14 '78: the Blizzard of '78 [the Magnetic Fields] 13 U Said [Lil Peep] 12 Family Don't Matter [Young Thug] 11 Leaving LA [Father John Misty] 10 the Pure and the Damned [Oneohtrix Point Never w/ Iggy Pop] 9 Time to Live [Ariel Pink] 8 Get Up [Xiu Xiu] 7 95 Radios [Open Mike Eagle feat. Has-Lo] 6 american dream [LCD Soundsystem] 5 I Broke Up in Amarante [Los Campesinos!] 4 Gorgeous [Taylor Swift] 3 Hard Feelings/Loveless [Lorde] 2 Toothbrush/Trash [Mount Eerie] 1 Mallwalkers [Fred Thomas]
albums
Honorable Mentions: X Jueles - Butterflies [Serengeti] X Life Will See You Now [Jens Lekman] X Not Even Happiness [Julie Byrne]
10 Moh Lhean [WHY?] 9 Sleep Well Beast [the National] 8 Dedicated to Bobby Jameson [Ariel Pink] 7 DAMN. [Kendrick Lamar] 6 Brick Body Kids Still Daydream [Open Mike Eagle] 6 Changer [Fred Thomas] 5 Pure Comedy [Father John Misty] 4 Melodrama [Lorde] 3 Shock Out of Season [Friendship] 2 Sick Scenes [Los Campesinos!] 1 A Crow Looked at Me [Mount Eerie]
edit: an album I just want to mention because I listened to it a ton after deciding THIS was the list was Thot Breaker by Chief Keef.
|
|